The Magic Flute

The Magic Flute


Premiere 10 VI 2017

singspiel in two acts
libretto by Emanuel Schikaneder


conductor Gabriel Chmura
director and costume designer Sjaron Minailo
dramaturg Krystian Lada
set designer Douwe Hibma
lightning designer Maarten Warmerdam
chorus master Mariusz Otto 
costume co-designer Natalia Piątkowska
assistant conductor Grzegorz Wierus
assistant director Bartłomiej Szczeszek, Anna Zwiefka

 



One cannot understand the aesthetics of German opera without knowing The Magic Flute. It tells a story of good struggling against evil, light against darkness, love against hatred. Emanuel Schikaneder’s excellent libretto, abundant in references to Masonic symbolism, became the groundwork for one of the most important pieces in opera history.



Partner



Galeria

Realizatorzy

  • kierownictwo muzyczne
    Gabriel Chmura
    Przemysław Neumann
    (20 V 2018)
  • reżyseria i kostiumy
    Sjaron Minalto
  • dramaturgia
    Krystian Lada
  • scenografia
    Douwe Hibma
  • kierownictwo chóru
    Mariusz Otto

Obsada

  • Tamino
    Paweł Brożek
    (15, 16 II 2018)
    Piotr Friebe
    (18, 19 V 2018)
  • Pamina
    Roma Jakubowska-Handke
    (15, 16 II 2018)
    Monika Mych-Nowicka
    (18, 19 V 2018)
  • Sarastro
    Szymon Kobyliński
    (15, 16 II 2018)
    Rafał Korpik
    (18, 19 V 2018)
  • Królowa
    Alina Adamska
    (15, 16 II 2018)
    Aleksandra Olczyk
    (18, 19 V 2018)
  • Papageno
    Jaromir Trafankowski
    (18, 19 V 2018)
    Jan Żądło
  • Papagena
    Maria Antkowiak
    (18, 19 V 2018)
    Barbara Gutaj-Monowid
    Magdalena Stefaniak
    (15, 16 V 2018)
  • Monostatos
    Marek Szymański
  • I Dama
    Barbara Gutaj-Monowid
    (18, 19 V 2018)
    Joanna Kędzior
    (15, 16 II 2018)
  • II Dama
    Magdalena Wachowska
    (15, 16 II 2018)
    Magdalena Wilczyńska-Goś
    (18, 19 V 2018)
  • III Dama
    Agata Dembska-Kornaga
    (18, 19 V 2018)
    Olga Maroszek
    (15, 16 II 2018)
  • I Kapłan
    Bartłomiej Szczeszek
  • II Kapłan
    Tomasz Mazur
    (18, 19 V 2018)
    Andrzej Ogórkiewicz
    (15, 16 II 2018)
  • I Zbrojny
    Bartłomiej Szczeszek
  • II Zbrojny
    Damian Konieczek
  • I Chłopiec
    Katarzyna Jabłońska
  • II Chłopiec
    Marcelina Górska
  • III Chłopiec
    Tomasz Raczkiewicz
  • Głos Praojca
    Jerzy Radziwiłowicz
  • Praojciec
    Arkadiusz Hirsch

Calendar

19:00  
scena duża
19:00  
scena duża
19:00  
scena duża
19:00  
scena duża
19:00  
scena duża
19:00  
scena duża
18:00  
scena duża
public.common.backtop